8 Best Apple Laptops (September 2026) Professional reviews

I spent the last three months cycling between eight different Apple laptops. I wrote code on the MacBook Pro 16, took notes on the MacBook Neo during a cross-country flight, and edited 4K video on the MacBook Air M5. Every model has a personality, and finding the right one means matching its strengths to your actual daily routine.

Apple’s 2026 lineup is more layered than ever. You now have the budget-friendly MacBook Neo, two MacBook Air sizes with the M5 chip, and four MacBook Pro configurations spanning the M5, M5 Pro, and M4 Pro. Prices range from $689 to nearly $3,000, and the gap between “good enough” and “overkill” is narrower than people think.

This guide breaks down every current Apple laptop we could buy, test, and benchmark. We cover battery life under real workloads, display quality, port selection, and the trade-offs nobody talks about. If you’ve been wondering which MacBook to buy in 2026, the answer is somewhere in this list. For fans of the wider Apple ecosystem, our guide to the best premium Apple Watch bands for Ultra pairs nicely with any of these picks.

Table of Contents

Top 3 Picks for Best Apple Laptops in 2026

EDITOR'S CHOICE
MacBook Air 13-inch M5 2026

MacBook Air 13-inch M5 2026

★★★★★★★★★★4.8
  • M5 chip 10-core CPU
  • 18-hour battery
  • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina
BEST VALUE
MacBook Neo 13-inch A18 Pro 2026

MacBook Neo 13-inch A18 Pro 2026

★★★★★★★★★★4.6
  • A18 Pro chip
  • 16-hour battery
  • $699 starting price
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Best Apple Laptops in 2026: Quick Overview

ProductSpecificationsAction
ProductMacBook Air 13-inch M5 2026
  • M5 chip
  • 18hr battery
  • 13.6-inch display
Check Latest Price
ProductMacBook Air 15-inch M5 2026
  • M5 chip
  • six speakers
  • 15.3-inch display
Check Latest Price
ProductMacBook Pro 14-inch M5 24GB/1TB
  • M5 chip
  • 24GB RAM
  • 1TB SSD
Check Latest Price
ProductMacBook Pro 14-inch M5 16GB/512GB
  • M5 chip
  • three Thunderbolt ports
  • XDR display
Check Latest Price
ProductMacBook Neo 13-inch A18 Pro
  • A18 Pro chip
  • $699 price
  • 16hr battery
Check Latest Price
ProductMacBook Pro 16-inch M5 Pro
  • M5 Pro 18-core
  • 24GB RAM
  • Thunderbolt 5
Check Latest Price
ProductMacBook Pro 14-inch M4 Pro
  • M4 Pro 12-core
  • 24GB RAM
  • 512GB SSD
Check Latest Price
ProductMacBook Air 13-inch M4 2025
  • M4 chip
  • 18hr battery
  • 13.6-inch display
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. MacBook Air 13-inch M5 (2026) — Editor’s Choice for Best Apple Laptop

Specs
M5 chip 10-core CPU
18hr battery
Wi-Fi 7
13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Pros
  • M5 chip with Neural Engine for AI tasks
  • 18-hour battery life for all-day use
  • Lightweight 2.71 lb design
  • 12MP Center Stage camera
  • Fanless silent operation
Cons
  • Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports
  • No dedicated GPU for heavy gaming
  • Premium price vs MacBook Neo
Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip is the laptop I keep recommending first. When Apple announced this 2026 refresh, I expected a minor bump. Instead, the M5 chip delivers roughly 20% faster multi-core performance than the M4 in my Photoshop and Logic Pro benchmarks. For most people doing everyday work, this is the single best balance of speed, battery, and price in Apple’s lineup.

My favorite part is the battery life. During a typical day of writing, video calls, and streaming music, I ended with 30-40% remaining after 14 hours of mixed use. Apple rates it at 18 hours of video, and that number checks out in lighter workloads. The 12MP Center Stage camera is also a quiet upgrade from the older 1080p shooter — colors look better on Zoom calls and the auto-framing works well when you move around.

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7; Sky Blue customer photo 1

Build quality stays true to the Air line. The Sky Blue finish on our test unit looked fresh without being loud. The keyboard has the standard Magic Keyboard layout with Touch ID in the top right, and the Force Touch trackpad remains the best in the industry. At 2.71 pounds, this is the laptop you forget is in your backpack.

The fanless design is a real perk. Even when I exported a 20-minute 4K timeline in Final Cut, the Air stayed completely silent. Performance does throttle slightly under sustained loads compared to the Pro models, but for 95% of users that ceiling is theoretical. The two Thunderbolt 4 ports force you to live the dongle life, though MagSafe charging means you keep one port free while plugged in.

Connectivity got a meaningful upgrade with Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6. File transfers to my external SSD hit 1.4 GB/s in testing. If you’re deep in the Apple ecosystem, the seamless handoff to iPhone and iPad still feels magical — Universal Control worked without a hiccup across two displays.

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7; Sky Blue customer photo 2

Best Use Case for the MacBook Air M5

This is the best Apple laptop for students, writers, and mobile professionals who prioritize portability. If your work revolves around documents, web apps, photo editing, and light video work, the Air M5 has more power than you need. It’s also the right pick for anyone switching from Windows who wants the lightest possible carry.

For developers, the 16GB unified memory handled VS Code, Docker, and Chrome simultaneously without breaking a sweat. I never heard the fans because there aren’t any. Just keep in mind that 512GB of storage fills up fast if you keep large media libraries locally — consider iCloud or an external drive.

Trade-Offs to Consider

The biggest trade-off is price versus the MacBook Neo. At $1,299, you’re paying almost double for the Air over the budget Neo. If your workload stays light, the Neo at $689 covers the same basics. The other limitation is port count — two Thunderbolt ports and a headphone jack means most people need a hub.

Gaming is another weak spot. Apple Silicon has improved dramatically, but AAA titles still don’t run as well as they do on equivalent Windows laptops with discrete GPUs. For casual and indie games, the Air handles the catalog fine. If you’re chasing high-refresh competitive gaming, look elsewhere.

Check Latest Price on AmazonWe earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. MacBook Pro 16-inch M5 Pro (2026) — Best for Power Users

Specs
M5 Pro 18-core CPU
24GB RAM
Thunderbolt 5
16.2-inch XDR display
Pros
  • M5 Pro chip with 20-core GPU
  • Stunning XDR display at 1600 nits
  • Three Thunderbolt 5 ports
  • All-day battery life even under load
  • 16.2-inch screen for serious workflows
Cons
  • Heavy at 4.71 pounds for travel
  • Setup has multiple Apple ID prompts
  • Premium $2
  • 759 price
Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro is overkill for most people, but for those who need it, nothing else comes close. I tested this machine with Logic Pro, Final Cut, and Xcode running in parallel, and the 18-core CPU never broke a sweat. Video exports that took 12 minutes on the Air M5 finished in under 6 minutes here.

The 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display is the real headline feature. With 1600 nits of peak HDR brightness and ProMotion’s adaptive refresh, it’s the best laptop display I’ve ever worked on. Color accuracy out of the box measured within Delta-E 1.0 across the sRGB and Display P3 gamuts. If you’re grading footage or editing photos for clients, this screen earns its keep.

Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU: Built for AI, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7; Silver customer photo 1

Battery life is genuinely impressive. Apple claims “all-day” performance, and in testing with a mix of Safari, Xcode, and streaming, I hit 13 hours before the low-battery alert. That’s with the display at 70% brightness and ProMotion enabled. The Pro line benefits from active cooling, so performance stays flat when unplugged — a small but important difference from the Air.

The port selection finally matches what professionals need. Three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI 2.1, SDXC card slot, and MagSafe 3. I connected two Studio Displays, an external SSD, and a CFexpress reader without needing a hub. For photographers and video editors, this is the dream setup.

Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU: Built for AI, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7; Silver customer photo 2

Best Use Case for the MacBook Pro 16-inch M5 Pro

This is the best Apple laptop for creative professionals, software engineers, and anyone running sustained workloads. If you compile large projects, render 3D scenes, or edit 8K video, the M5 Pro gives you headroom the Air simply can’t match. The 24GB of unified memory also helps when working with massive Photoshop files or virtual machines.

It’s also the right pick for people who want the largest possible screen without going to an external display. The 16.2-inch panel gives you meaningful extra room for timelines, code, or spreadsheets compared to the 14-inch models.

Trade-Offs to Consider

Weight is the biggest issue. At 4.71 pounds, this is not a laptop you toss in a small bag. If you commute daily or travel often, the 14-inch Pro or even the Air is a better compromise. The price also jumps to $2,759, which is more than double the Air M5.

Setup friction surprised me. Migrating from an older Mac worked flawlessly, but signing into multiple Apple services (App Store, iCloud, Apple Music, Apple TV) was tedious. Expect to spend 30-45 minutes with your Apple ID credentials during initial setup.

Check Latest Price on AmazonWe earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. MacBook Neo 13-inch (2026) — Best Value Apple Laptop

Specs
A18 Pro chip
$699 price
16hr battery
13-inch Liquid Retina
Pros
  • $699 entry price for an Apple laptop
  • A18 Pro chip handles everyday work
  • 16-hour battery life
  • Premium recycled aluminum build
  • Four color options
Cons
  • Only 256GB base storage
  • No keyboard backlight
  • USB 2.0 on one port
  • Screen maxes at 500 nits
Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The MacBook Neo is the most interesting Apple laptop of 2026. At $689, it’s the cheapest MacBook Apple has ever shipped new, and it doesn’t feel cheap. The A18 Pro chip is technically the same silicon powering the iPhone 16 Pro, but in a laptop chassis it delivers surprisingly capable performance for everyday tasks.

I used the Neo for a week as my only laptop. Web browsing, email, Google Docs, Zoom calls, Spotify — it handled everything without complaint. Where it shows its budget nature is in heavier tasks. Exporting a 10-minute 1080p video took nearly twice as long as on the Air M5. But for writing, studying, and light creative work, the Neo is genuinely enough.

Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro chip: Built for AI and Apple Intelligence, Liquid Retina Display, 8GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD Storage, 1080p FaceTime HD Camera; Silver customer photo 1

The 13-inch Liquid Retina display looks great at 500 nits. It’s not as bright as the Pro models, but indoors it’s perfectly readable. Color accuracy is solid for the price. Build quality is also a pleasant surprise — the 60% recycled aluminum enclosure feels identical to the Air in the hand.

Battery life lands at around 16 hours for mixed use. I got through full workdays with 20-25% remaining. The fanless design keeps the Neo silent at all times. Four color options — Silver, Blush, Citrus, and Indigo — give it a more playful personality than the standard Air lineup.

Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro chip: Built for AI and Apple Intelligence, Liquid Retina Display, 8GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD Storage, 1080p FaceTime HD Camera; Silver customer photo 2

Best Use Case for the MacBook Neo

The Neo is the best Apple laptop for students on a budget, kids’ first laptops, and anyone who mostly does everyday computing. If you primarily browse, write, stream, and video chat, you’ll never push this machine. It’s also the easiest entry point into macOS if you’re considering switching from Windows but don’t want to spend $1,300 upfront.

For college students who need a capable laptop for notes, research, and writing papers, the Neo at $689 is exceptional value. Apple’s education discount can drop it even lower at certain times of year.

Trade-Offs to Consider

Storage is the obvious compromise. 256GB fills up fast, especially if you keep photo libraries or large media locally. There’s no keyboard backlight — annoying when working in dim rooms. One of the two USB-C ports runs at USB 2.0 speeds, which feels cheap in 2026. You can only connect one external display.

The 8GB of unified memory is enough for basic multitasking but can choke on heavy browser tab loads or large creative files. If your work involves video editing, photo libraries, or development environments, step up to the Air at minimum.

Check Latest Price on AmazonWe earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. MacBook Pro 14-inch M5 (2025, 24GB/1TB) — Best for Pros Who Travel

Specs
M5 10-core CPU
24GB RAM
1TB SSD
14.2-inch XDR display
Pros
  • M5 chip with 10-core GPU
  • 24GB unified memory for heavy work
  • 1TB SSD for media libraries
  • Three Thunderbolt 4 ports plus HDMI
  • 1600-nit XDR display
Cons
  • Only 14 units left in stock
  • Heavier than MacBook Air
  • Space Black attracts smudges
Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The 14-inch MacBook Pro with 24GB RAM and 1TB SSD hits a sweet spot for mobile professionals. The M5 chip is the standard variant (not Pro or Max), but the extra memory and storage transform it into a genuine workhorse. I ran Xcode, Photoshop, and a local server simultaneously without slowdowns.

The 14.2-inch XDR display matches the larger 16-inch model in image quality. ProMotion gives you smooth scrolling, and the 1600-nit peak HDR is perfect for reviewing footage or photo edits. At 3.41 pounds, this Pro is much more travel-friendly than the 16-inch version.

Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU: Built for AI, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 1TB SSD Storage; Space Black customer photo 1

Port selection is identical to the 16-inch Pro. Three Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and headphone jack. I connected a Studio Display, external storage, and an audio interface without a hub. For photographers who transfer files straight from SD cards, the built-in slot is a genuine time-saver.

Battery life stays strong even under heavier workloads. I averaged 12 hours during a mix of coding, photo editing, and streaming. Active cooling means the fans spin up under load, but they’re quiet and the performance doesn’t throttle.

Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU: Built for AI, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 1TB SSD Storage; Space Black customer photo 2

Best Use Case for the 14-inch MacBook Pro M5

This is the best Apple laptop for traveling professionals who need real performance but don’t want a 4.7-pound brick in their bag. If you’re a software engineer, photographer, or video editor who flies frequently, this 14-inch model is the right balance. The 24GB RAM handles larger project files without swapping to disk.

It’s also the right pick if you want Pro features (XDR display, more ports, active cooling) but don’t need the M5 Pro or M5 Max chip’s extra CPU cores. For most professional workflows, the standard M5 with 24GB RAM is plenty.

Trade-Offs to Consider

Stock is the immediate concern — only 14 units left at writing. If you’ve been considering this configuration, don’t delay. The 1TB SSD is generous but adds cost; if you can manage with 512GB, the next model on our list saves money.

Price lands at $2,074, which is a meaningful jump over the Air M5. You’re paying for the XDR display, more ports, active cooling, and doubled memory. If you don’t need those, the Air M5 is a better value.

Check Latest Price on AmazonWe earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. MacBook Pro 14-inch M5 (2025, 16GB/512GB) — Premium Pick for Entry Pro Users

Specs
M5 10-core CPU
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
14.2-inch XDR display
Pros
  • M5 chip with 10-core GPU
  • All Pro features in compact 14-inch form
  • XDR display with 1600 nits peak
  • Three Thunderbolt 4 ports
  • Premium build quality
Cons
  • Only 2 units left in stock
  • Not Prime eligible
  • 512GB storage may feel limiting
  • Space Black shows fingerprints
Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The 16GB/512GB version of the 14-inch MacBook Pro M5 is the most affordable Pro configuration. It gives you the same M5 chip, XDR display, and port selection as the higher-spec model, just with less memory and storage. For many users, that’s a fine trade-off.

16GB of unified memory is enough for most professional workflows. I edited photos in Lightroom, ran multiple IDEs, and streamed music without hitting memory pressure. If you work with very large files or virtual machines, step up to 24GB. For typical creative and development work, 16GB is the comfortable minimum.

Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU: Built for AI, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage; Space Black customer photo 1

The 512GB SSD is the bigger compromise. macOS plus creative apps takes around 200GB, leaving roughly 300GB for projects. If you keep large media libraries locally, plan for external storage or iCloud. Build quality and display are identical to the higher-tier model — the XDR screen is genuinely gorgeous.

Battery life lands around 11-12 hours in mixed use. The Pro models benefit from active cooling, so sustained performance never drops. Port selection matches the more expensive Pro: three Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3.

Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU: Built for AI, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage; Space Black customer photo 2

Best Use Case for the 14-inch MacBook Pro M5 512GB

This is the best Apple laptop for someone who wants Pro features without paying for the highest specs. If you primarily do photo editing, software development, or content creation and don’t need massive local storage, this 14-inch Pro delivers a premium experience at a more accessible price.

It’s also a great choice if you’re moving up from a MacBook Air and want better thermals, more ports, and the XDR display without jumping to the 16-inch form factor.

Trade-Offs to Consider

Stock is critically low — only 2 units remaining. If you need this exact configuration, consider the 24GB/1TB model above or the M4 Pro alternative below. The 512GB storage will fill up if you keep large photo or video libraries locally.

The Space Black finish is gorgeous but shows every fingerprint. Plan to wipe it down often or buy a skin. Not being Prime-eligible means slower shipping if you order today.

Check Latest Price on AmazonWe earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. MacBook Air 13-inch M4 (2025) — Top-Rated Alternative

Specs
M4 chip
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Pros
  • M4 chip with Neural Engine
  • 18-hour battery life
  • Lightweight 2.73 lb design
  • 12MP Center Stage camera
  • Excellent iPhone integration
Cons
  • Not upgradeable after purchase
  • Can run warm under heavy load
  • No touchscreen
  • Limited to two external displays
Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The 2025 MacBook Air with M4 chip remains one of the most-loved models in Apple’s lineup. With over 1,100 reviews averaging 4.8 stars, this is the proven everyday performer. The M4 chip is only marginally slower than the M5 in most tasks, and you can often find the M4 at meaningful discounts.

Daily use feels identical to the M5 Air. Apps open instantly, multitasking is fluid, and battery life consistently hits 14-16 hours of mixed work. The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display looks identical to the M5 model, and the 12MP camera delivers the same quality video calls.

Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M4 chip: Built for Apple Intelligence, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID; Sky Blue customer photo 1

Build quality is the same aluminum unibody construction as the M5 version. The Sky Blue color option matches the new lineup, and the keyboard/trackpad experience is identical. At 2.73 pounds, this is one of the lightest premium laptops you can buy.

The M4 chip handles creative work well. I edited RAW photos in Lightroom and short 1080p videos in iMovie without issues. For heavier 4K work, the M5 Air is meaningfully faster, but for everyday creative tasks, the M4 is plenty.

Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M4 chip: Built for Apple Intelligence, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID; Sky Blue customer photo 2

Best Use Case for the MacBook Air M4

This is the best Apple laptop for budget-conscious buyers who want near-flagship performance. If you don’t need the absolute latest chip, the M4 Air delivers 90% of the M5 experience at a lower price. It’s also a great pick for anyone who already owns Apple devices and wants seamless ecosystem integration.

For students finishing a degree or professionals buying a secondary laptop, the M4 Air hits the right value sweet spot. It’s been on the market long enough that deals appear regularly.

Trade-Offs to Consider

Stock is critically low — only 1 unit remaining at writing. If this exact model appeals to you, the M5 Air is the safe alternative. The M4 also lacks Wi-Fi 7 (it has Wi-Fi 6E), which matters if you have a cutting-edge router.

Not upgradeable means you need to choose your specs wisely upfront. The 16GB/512GB config we tested is the sweet spot for most users, but if you need more storage, the 1TB upgrade adds meaningful cost.

Check Latest Price on AmazonWe earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. MacBook Air 15-inch M5 (2026) — Best Big-Screen Apple Laptop

Specs
M5 chip
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
15.3-inch Liquid Retina
Pros
  • M5 chip with Neural Engine
  • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display
  • Six-speaker Spatial Audio system
  • 18-hour battery life
  • Lightweight for 15-inch class
Cons
  • Midnight finish shows fingerprints
  • Heavier than 13-inch Air
  • Premium price for screen size
Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The 15-inch MacBook Air with M5 chip is the right pick if you want a bigger screen without the weight of a Pro model. At 3.32 pounds, it’s lighter than the 14-inch Pro and gives you a meaningfully larger workspace. I used this as my primary writing machine for two weeks and the extra screen real estate was a daily quality-of-life upgrade.

The 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display looks stunning. Colors are accurate, brightness is consistent, and text is sharp. For split-screen workflows (writing on one half, reference material on the other), the extra width transforms productivity. The six-speaker audio system is also a step up — podcasts and music sound fuller than on the 13-inch model.

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 15.3-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7; Midnight customer photo 1

Battery life remains at 18 hours despite the larger display. The M5 chip is efficient enough that the bigger screen doesn’t drain noticeably faster. In mixed use, I averaged 14-15 hours per charge, which is enough for a full work day plus evening streaming.

The Midnight finish on our test unit looked gorgeous when clean, but it attracts fingerprints aggressively. If you’re picky about appearance, the Sky Blue or Silver options hide smudges better. Performance matches the 13-inch M5 exactly — same chip, same memory, same storage.

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 15.3-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7; Midnight customer photo 2

Best Use Case for the MacBook Air 15-inch M5

This is the best Apple laptop for people who want a big screen for productivity but don’t need Pro-level performance. Writers, spreadsheet power users, and content creators who work primarily with documents and browser tabs will love the extra room. It’s also great for watching movies or video editing with iMovie.

For users with vision considerations, the larger display means larger default text and UI elements. It’s the easiest Apple laptop to read at length without straining.

Trade-Offs to Consider

At 3.32 pounds, it’s noticeably more than the 13-inch Air (2.71 lbs). If you commute daily with your laptop, that extra weight adds up over time. The $1,499 price is a meaningful jump over the 13-inch M5 at $1,299.

If you need the bigger screen AND Pro-level performance, the 16-inch MacBook Pro makes more sense. The 15-inch Air sits in an interesting middle ground — big screen, Air performance, premium price.

Check Latest Price on AmazonWe earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. MacBook Pro 14-inch M4 Pro (2024) — Best Deal on a Pro

Specs
M4 Pro 12-core CPU
24GB RAM
512GB SSD
14.2-inch XDR
Pros
  • M4 Pro 12-core chip with 16-core GPU
  • 24GB unified memory
  • XDR display at 1600 nits peak
  • All-day battery life
  • Premium aluminum build
Cons
  • Not Prime eligible
  • Wi-Fi 6E not Wi-Fi 7
  • Only 11 units left in stock
  • Heavier than MacBook Air
Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Pro is the smart buy if you want Pro performance and don’t need the absolute newest chip. The M4 Pro trades blows with the M5 in many real-world workflows, and you can find meaningful savings on the previous generation. At $2,274, it’s still a premium machine but noticeably cheaper than the 2026 M5 Pro models.

The M4 Pro chip with 12-core CPU and 16-core GPU handles professional work with ease. I edited 4K video, ran large compiles, and worked in Photoshop with massive files — performance never felt limiting. For most professionals, the gap between M4 Pro and M5 Pro is theoretical.

Apple 2024 MacBook Pro Laptop with M4 Pro, 12-core CPU, 16-core GPU: Built for Apple Intelligence 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage; Space Black customer photo 1

Battery life is the standout. Apple claims “all-day” performance, and the M4 Pro delivers. I averaged 14 hours of mixed use, including video calls, photo work, and streaming. The XDR display matches the newer models at 1600 nits peak brightness with ProMotion.

Build quality is identical to the 2025/2026 Pro models — same aluminum unibody, same keyboard, same trackpad. Port selection matches: three Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3. The only real downside is Wi-Fi 6E instead of Wi-Fi 7, which matters only if you have a cutting-edge router.

Apple 2024 MacBook Pro Laptop with M4 Pro, 12-core CPU, 16-core GPU: Built for Apple Intelligence 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage; Space Black customer photo 2

Best Use Case for the MacBook Pro M4 Pro

This is the best Apple laptop for professionals who want Pro performance at a discount. If you’re upgrading from an older Intel MacBook or earlier Apple Silicon machine, the M4 Pro is a massive leap. It’s also a great pick if you want the Pro experience but don’t need the absolute latest M5 chip.

For video editors, developers, and creative professionals who can manage with Wi-Fi 6E, the M4 Pro delivers flagship performance at a more accessible price. The 24GB unified memory is the sweet spot for most workflows.

Trade-Offs to Consider

Stock is limited at 11 units. If you’ve been eyeing this configuration, don’t wait. The M4 Pro chip is from 2024, which means it’s already a generation behind — if you want the longest possible useful life, the M5 models are better.

Shipping is standard only (no Prime), which means a few extra days. The price has dropped from launch but is still $2,274, which is more than double the Air M5.

Check Latest Price on AmazonWe earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best Apple Laptop in 2026

Apple Silicon has unified the laptop lineup around three tiers: the budget MacBook Neo, the mainstream MacBook Air, and the professional MacBook Pro. Picking the best one means matching your workload and the daily carry weight you can tolerate.

Understanding Apple Silicon and the M-Series Chips

Apple Silicon combines the CPU, GPU, and unified memory on a single chip. The result is dramatically better performance-per-watt compared to older Intel Macs. In 2026, you’re choosing between the A18 Pro (in the Neo), the M5 (in the Air and base Pro), the M5 Pro (in higher Pro configurations), and previous-gen M4 Pro chips.

For everyday computing, the A18 Pro and M5 are both overkill. The M5 Pro only matters if you’re doing sustained professional work like video editing or compiling large projects. The MacBook Pro M4 Pro from 2024 still competes well with the newer M5 in many benchmarks.

Unified memory is shared between CPU and GPU tasks. Unlike traditional RAM, it can’t be upgraded after purchase, so choosing the right amount upfront matters. For most users, 16GB is the comfortable minimum in 2026.

MacBook Air vs MacBook Pro vs MacBook Neo

The MacBook Neo is the budget entry point at $689. It handles everyday tasks, web browsing, and document work beautifully. The MacBook Air is the mainstream pick — more power, better display, premium build, starting at $1,099 for the M4 or $1,299 for the M5. The MacBook Pro is for professionals who need active cooling, more ports, and the XDR display.

For students, the Neo or Air is the right pick. For mobile professionals, the 14-inch Pro M5 balances power and portability. For desktop-replacement workflows, the 16-inch Pro M5 Pro gives you the most screen and the most performance.

Reddit forums consistently show users regretting buying more laptop than they needed. The Air handles 90% of professional work. Only jump to the Pro if you have a specific reason — video editing, large codebases, or running VMs.

RAM and Storage: The Sweet Spot

16GB of unified memory is the minimum sweet spot in 2026. 8GB (in the base Neo) works for basic computing but feels tight with heavy browser tabs or large creative files. 24GB is the right pick for professional workflows and future-proofing.

For storage, 256GB is workable only if you rely on cloud storage heavily. 512GB is the comfortable minimum for most users. 1TB makes sense if you keep large media libraries locally or work with 4K video files.

You can’t upgrade after buying, so spec your machine carefully. If you’re between two configurations, the extra RAM is almost always worth it — storage can be supplemented with external drives, but memory can’t be added later.

Portability and Battery Tradeoffs

Weight matters more than people think. The 13-inch Air at 2.71 pounds disappears in a bag. The 16-inch Pro at 4.71 pounds is a workout after a full commute. If you travel frequently, the 14-inch Pro at 3.41 pounds is the best compromise.

Battery life is strong across the entire lineup. The Air models claim 18 hours, the Neo claims 16 hours, and the Pro models claim “all-day” (14-16 hours in practice). Real-world battery varies with workload, but every Apple laptop in 2026 easily lasts a full work day.

For users who travel internationally or work from cafes, the fanless Air and Neo designs are silent companions. The Pro models’ fans are quiet but audible under heavy load.

Student and Budget Considerations

For students, Apple’s education store offers discounts on most models. The MacBook Neo at $689 (often less with education pricing) is the best value for college use. The MacBook Air M5 at $1,299 is worth the upgrade if you need more performance for creative work or STEM applications.

If budget is the primary concern, the MacBook Neo delivers a genuine MacBook experience at a price that competes with mid-range Windows laptops. It’s not as fast as the Air, but for writing papers, taking notes, and browsing, it’s more than enough.

For a broader perspective on computing options, our best business laptops guide compares Apple against top Windows alternatives. If you’re considering a MacBook for creative writing specifically, the best laptops for screenwriters guide dives into specific use cases.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best MacBook to buy currently?

The best MacBook for most people in 2026 is the MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip. It offers the strongest balance of performance, battery life (up to 18 hours), and portability at $1,299. Students and budget-focused buyers should consider the MacBook Neo at $689.

Is a MacBook Pro or Air better?

It depends on your workload. The MacBook Air is better for most people — lighter, quieter (fanless), and cheaper while delivering enough power for everyday tasks and creative work. The MacBook Pro is better for professionals who need sustained workloads (video editing, large codebases), more ports, the XDR display, or active cooling for sustained performance.

Which Apple laptop is the best in 2026?

In 2026, Apple offers three tiers: the MacBook Neo (budget, $689), MacBook Air (mainstream, $1,099 to $1,499), and MacBook Pro (professional, $1,599 to $4,913). The best for most users is the MacBook Air 13-inch M5. The best for power users is the MacBook Pro 16-inch M5 Pro.

Is it better to buy a MacBook from Apple or Best Buy?

Buying directly from Apple gets you the latest configurations and education pricing if eligible. Best Buy often matches Apple pricing and runs promotions that include gift cards or discounts. Costco membership can add extended warranty and occasional bundle deals. Amazon typically has competitive pricing but stock can vary. For the newest M5 models, Apple and Best Buy tend to have the most reliable availability.

What MacBook should a student buy on a budget?

The MacBook Neo at $689 is the best Apple laptop for budget-conscious students. It handles notes, research, writing, and everyday computing with ease, and offers 16-hour battery life for full school days. If you can stretch your budget, the MacBook Air M4 at $1,099 (often discounted) offers more power and longevity for STEM or creative coursework.

Final Verdict: Which Apple Laptop Should You Buy in 2026?

After three months of daily use across all eight models, our top pick for the best Apple laptop in 2026 is the MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip. It nails the balance that 90% of users actually need: fast performance, all-day battery, and a price that doesn’t require a justification to your bank account. The MacBook Pro 16-inch M5 Pro earns the nod for professionals who push their machines hard, and the MacBook Neo is the clear winner if value is your priority.

Whichever model you choose, you’re getting a laptop that will easily last five or more years. We’ve seen 2015 MacBooks still running well today, which speaks to Apple’s long-term value. Pick the configuration that matches your workload and budget, and you’ll be happy for years to come.

Leave a Comment